School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the year 1878 there lived a fisherman named Carr in Donegal. He used to row his boat loaded with herring to "Poll na Duibhe" pier weekly. He was noted for being a great seaman.
    One fine harvest day Carr was seen by a number of harvesters coming along in his boat towards the pier. About five minutes later, they looked again and they could neither see Carr or his boat. He was drowned. Two of the men, who witnessed this, were John Scott and John Connor of Ballykilcash. Their version of the tragedy was that a tidal-wave rose and turned over the boat.
    M.K. Kenny
    M.J. Kenny