School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. The effects of the potato famine in Ireland left many tragic stories to be told. Great hardships were indured for want of food all over the country. At this time schools were set up in the country at which the children were given a free meal of porridge. One of these schools was set up in where my dwelling house now stands. One stormy morning it happened that a little boy who had to cross Easky River was coming to this school. His mother came with him to see him across the river. The current was strong at the time, but the little boy was anxious to a breakfast and he made a daring attempt to cross the ford. In the strong current
    Claire Culkin
    Larry Culkin