School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Many years ago herring fishing was a great industry around Poll na Dubhe. In those days many herring boats used to be out all night on the bay manned by the neighbouring peasants. On one night when many men were out in their boats fishing for herring a great storm arose. Most of the fishermen made for the beach, but a few of the keenest went to sea. A storm arose along the beach and lashed the little boats and although the men were brave seamen their efforts to make land failed with the result that when the morning dawned nineteen widows were seen waiting on the beach. The men who went to sea avoided the greater storm and landed in an exhausted state on the shores of Donegal. The men who had tried to return to Poll na Dubhe were all lost.
    Claire Culkin
    Larry Culkin