School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In olden times there were no candles as there are now, but still the people were not without light. They used to go make their own candles, In every house at that time there was a candlepan and a shape.
    This is how the people used to make tallow candles. First they got the candlepin and shape, which the tinker made for them. Then they got a piece of lard or unsalted butter into the candlepin and then put it on the fire and let it 'rinder'. When it was rindered' they got the shape, which was the shape of a candle itself. Then they had a wick, which they spun from flax. The people put this wick in the centre of the shape. There was always a knot in the end of the wick and a hole also in the bottom of the shape.
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge