School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Long ago the poor people living in the country had no lamps to show them light at night. They used only rush candles or tallow candles. This is how rush candles are made. First the rushes were pulled in early autumn, when the sun was warm. They were then peeled and the inside part of the rushes was left in the sun until they were very dry. Every home had its own candle pen in which tallow was "rended" to make the rush candles. There were special candle-sticks for the rush candles. The candlestick stood on a round base about the size of a saucer. An upright piece of iron stood in the centre of this and at the top was a sort of pliers in which the rush candles could be held by means of a screw.
    Claire Culkin
    Mike Boland