School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About forty years ago there lived at "Poll-na-Duibhe", about fifty yards from the dock, a man named James Dunleavy. He was known to be a great swimmer.
    In Summer-time young men usually went to the sea at sun-rise for a bathe. One morning, a man named Larry McGee, from Dooneal, went to the sea for a bathe, with nine or ten companions. Some of them were able to swim and some were not, but Larry himself was a good swimmer. They all stripped and went out into the water. After some time they turned towards the shore, but as they were gaining it they looked back and saw Larry in great difficulty about thirty yards out. As they believed they could not save him they ran for James Dunleavy and called him out of his bed. To make
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh