School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. There was once living in Ballymeany, a woman, who was a splendid dancer. her name was Mrs. White.
    One night this woman made a bet of £5 with a man, who was a great dancer too, that she would beat him in dancing. The man agreed and the bets were laid. This was to be the test:- Whoesover coud dance on a table with a lot of tumblers and glasses on it and at the same time carry a glass of whisky on her head would win the £5. The woman was the first to dance. She went up on the table and danced. She danced and danced among the glasses with the tumbler of whisky on her head and never did any damage to the glasses on the table and never spilled the tumbler of whisy that was on her head. The woman danced
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge