School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in "Sruthán - a- Muine" named Mrs. Molloy. She used to cut turf and do all the farm-work herself. She often walked to Ballina and back again the same day. She left her home one morning at about half-past seven and walked to Ballina. She bought a churn, a pan crock, a piece of bacon and other groceries and put them into the churn. Then she walked home and arrived early in the evening. When she ate her dinner after coming home she churned half-a-churn of milk before going to bed.
    Joe Cleary
    Pat Cleary