School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. William Harte of Barroe, was a herd for a man named Meyer from, 'Tolaca glas'. Meyers was a Scotchman who did not want to part with money. He would rather travel than pay for a car. Every year they went to Scotland to sell horney lambs.
    William was a good walker and one year Meyers and he on their return home from Scotland walked from the mountains of Donegal. to Joseph Harte's in Croagh, without eating or drinking anything, It took them a day to do this journey of fifty miles. When they arrived at Hartes' they asked for a cup of tea. This they got and when they had it drunk William stood up and asked Mr. Meyers was he going to finish his journey, but he said he was tired out and could go no further. Then William set
    K. Kenny
    Mr John Kenny