School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. There is living in Dooneal a man who was a very fast runner, when he was young. His name is Micky Harte.
    One day as Micky was up on the mountain making poteen, he happened to see coming towards him two or three policemen. When he saw them, he got the still, head and worm together and put them on his back and ran away as fast as he could. The police were just about a hundred yards away from him, when the race began. After ten minutes running there was a mile between Micky and the police. Micky ran until he was three miles a head of them. Then he sat down on a hillock on the mountain and defied the police to catch him if they were able. The
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge