School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Once there lived in the townland of Dunowla a family named McGoldricks. They were said to be the strongest men in the Parish of Templeboy. They were no stronger than any other man until their temper arose.
    This family of McGoldricks used to have an acre of hay every year in Major Hillas' land. One year they cut and saved the hay as usual.
    One fine day two men of this family named Micahel and John were bringing home the hay with their horse and cart. When they were about half a mile from their house they noticed that one of the wheels was giving way under the cart. Michael held up the
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh