School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. One day a priest and a parson were walking together. After some time they came to a bridge under which two men were standing. When the parson saw them he said to the priest that he would crac a joke on them, but the proest told him he had better not mind them. The parson took no heed but walked over to the edge of the bridge. He looked down on the two men working there and he called out to them.
    "Did ye hear the news?"
    They answered,
    "No."
    "The devil is dead," said the parson.
    The men said nothing, but one of them put his hand into his pocket and threw him up a shilling.
    "What is this for?" asked the parson.
    "Well," said one of them, "It is a rule in this part of the country when the father is dead to make a collection for the children."
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge