School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About two miled from my home there is a big hill called "Cnoc na Srac". This hill stands above the bank of Croagh River. It is covered with heather and there is no bush or tree growing on it but one old aged hawthorn.
    It is said that in this tree there is a treasure. This treasure is in a wild duck and the wild duck is in a hare and the hare is in the tree. It is said that anybody who cuts down this tree with one blow will get the treasure. But the tree must be cut down by an axe which is hidden under the hill. This is avery old and heavy axe. It has never yet been found and even when it is found it will take a very strong man to cut down the tree with one stroke.
    The treasure is still there for any man to try his luck, but
    Eily Judge