School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. The older generations were keen observers of the weather. They took a great interest in the changes of the wind and the changes and appearance of the sun and moon. By these means they were very clever at giving a forecast of the weather.
    These are the signs for fine weather. When the wind settles and blows from the tower, and when it blows from the Ladie's Bray, we can expect fine and dry but chilly weather. When the Ox Mountain can be seen clearly and when they seem far away we can expect fine weather. We can also expect fine weather when we see Neiphin-hill clear. In Summer - time when the sun sets red and
    Joe Cleary