School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. A Story.
    Once there lived a man in Rathlee who was very fond of card playing.
    One night as he was coming from card playing he met a black man who asked him to have a game of cards. The black man had a pack of cards and a small table with him. They card played for a sum of money and the Rathlee man wone it. The second night the black man came before him again and said he would put up cattle against the money he won the first night. The second night the Rathlee man wone it again. The 3rd night the black man said he would have to be in his house before the end of a year and a day and if he failed to do this he would be killed. The young man
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper