School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    heaven." "Oh what it is happy for you" said the cattle dealer I wish I were in your place". "Oh then said Domhnall you can have my place and welcome because I can go to heaven any day I like". The cattle dealer loosed the sack let Domhnall out and went in himself. Domhnall tied the sack and set out for home with all the cattle. Hudin and Dudin came back fetched the sack to the river and threw it in.
    When morning came Hudin and Dudin saw all the cattle in Domhnall's field they went down to the house and (follow) found Domhnall sitting comfortably at his fire. "We thought Domhnall" said they "that you were drowned last night". "So I was" said Domhnall "but it was all for the good luck I'll
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh