School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    fathers. By the agreement the children when of age would marry.
    Old Fitzgerald and his wife died and Kirwan got all the money. A nurse was found for young Fitzgerald. He was sent to school and educated. Young Fitzgerald knew nothing of the document drawn up between the two fathers, but the Kirwan girl came across the document one day in her own house and and from that on she was very kind to young Fitzgerald. Often she bought a fish or other present and sent it to him. Her father came to know of it and he was very displeased. The time came when the boy had to face the world and try to make a living.
    He got a basket and prepared to go. The
    Folktales index