School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Folklore - St Brigid's day.
    St. Brigid's day is on the 1st February. The night before St. Brigid's day the boys of this district gather together in bands of five or six. They disguise themselves in such a way as that no person can know them. Then they go about from house to house collecting money and flour. They continue at this work until eleven o'clock, and then they gather together in one house. They pay a man to play a fiddle for them, and for the money they gather during the night they buy food and drink. They dance and enjoy themselves until morning, and then they separate and go home well pleased after their nights fun.