School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Long long ago Tom Doherty told me that we had no paraffin, no candles. I could hardly believe him.
    Children learned their lessons at night from the fire-light. People he said used the rush dipped in tallow or fish oil, which was kept melted. The rush was peeled, and two or three were joined together. The fish oil or tallow was put in a saucer and two rushes were put into it, and the end of the rush lit. This gave a small light which served as a lamp does now. This method of light was used by our forefathers. People got wiser then and they introduced candle - making by hand. They got a mould made by a tinker of lead in the shape of a candle. They got the cotton thread, and they put