School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. A Landlord whose name was Colonel Howley lived in his home, which is called Cooga lodge. The tenants lived close to his home, and as he wanted to enlarge his farm he evicted the tenants even that they had paid the rent up to date, and took all the good clay land to himself. Then he transplanted them to bog land that was useless two miles away from his home. They had to drain and reclaim the cut away bog trying to make land for themselves. Their farms from that day out were part of the landlord's estate. Their houses were knocked down, and the stones were used for building walls round his estate. It was a sad sight to see these poor people and their families evicted and transferred to sod houses with boggy land and nothing but heather growing in it. These people now point out the ruins of their old homes,