School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Cooga is the name of the townland I live in. It is the parish of Easkey, and in the barony of Tireragh. Twenty families are living in the district, and there are about (night) ninty people in it, of which the most common name is Kelly. A great many houses are in the district, the majority of which are slated,. and the remainder are thatched. Some of the houses are on the side of the road, while the remainder are in fields. About ten old people who are over seventy years of age are living in the district. Some of them can speak Irish, but they can tell a great many stories in English. Some of the land in this district is good, while more of it is wet and boggy. The land is divided into fields, and in some