School: Cluainín Mór (roll number 1682)

Cooga, Co. Sligo
Teachers:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. Long ago the people had a round churn for churning. There was a dash in it, which was worked with the two hands. The old people used to put a quenched coal under the churn, so as to bring on the butter quickly. The old women say that if a person came into the house when are churning, he would have to start churning for a few minutes, because if he went out without churning, he would bring all the butter with him, and you would have no butter that day. This is another custom which the old women used to do long ago. On May morning, they used to go to a neighbour's thatch, and take a wisp of straw out of it, so that they would have all the neighbour's butter for the year.