School: Quigabar (roll number 12008)

Quigabar, Co. Sligo
Michael J. Leonard

1. Ceann-a-Sharrach.
    About 200 years ago there lived in Rathlee a man named Pat (?) Burke who was in poor circumstances. He had a small patch of land close by the sea-shore. One morning as Pat went to his field he found a small black mare grazing there. He turned her out on to the road. The next morning she was there again, and again he turned her out. The same thing happened the third morning but this time he decided to leave her there until he found an owner.
    He enquired for an owner but no one came to claim her. So he kept her and bred seven foals off her and sold them to different neighbours.
    Ropes were not as plentiful in those days so he converted the hair of her mane and tail into a halter. one day as he was letting her out on grass he struck her with this halter. When he did so she turned and neighed three times and then the seven foals she had reared came galloping. Then she turned and galloped out into the tide followed by her seven foals
    M. Leonard
    Quigabar, Co. Sligo