School: Quigabar (roll number 12008)

Quigabar, Co. Sligo
Michael J. Leonard

1. Hidden Treasure
    Between the townlands of Lacken and Carranduff, parish of Kitglass, barony of Tireragh is a small lake about 400 yards from the sea. A spot about midway between this lake and the sea is supposed to be the hiding place of gold.
    This buried treasure is supposed to have been placed there by a pirate, name and nationality unknown.
    The gold is said to be tied up in a foal's skin and to lie under a sock and coulter of a plough. It is said that whoever dreams of it on three successive nights and does not tell anyone of the dream, and goes to the place at nightime, will find the treasure. Tradition tells us that some blood must be spilled, supposed to be that of a cock, before the treasure can be recovered.
    About 20 years ago a young man named John Forbes of Carranduff, dreamed of the treasure and went to the place. He was afraid to go alone and brought a friend with him. They dug and soon found an old rust plough sock.
    M. Leonard
    Quigabar, Co. Sligo