School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. On 22nd Sept. 1(?)98, a number of men came from Cooga and the surrounding townlands. Among them were McLoughlin from Cooga, and Harry Gibbs where lived where Martin Dolphin (carpenter) now lives.
    All these men came to Jim Sheridan Gurtharhene, Grandfather of Pat Sheridan Junior, and asked him to come to Enniscrone, as they said there was another expedition of the French to land at Killala.
    On the same day Lord Cornwallis came from Sligo on the lower (sea) road, with his yeomen to take Killala.
    As he came along, all the yeomen in the surrounding districts joined his army. Among them were Bob Armstrong (Bob Ruadh) and his brother Christopher of Oghill House.
    As they came along, they met John Caffrey. They had received information that he had been giving beef to the rebels.
    Captain Woods a yeoman lived where Pat Caffrey of Luffony now lives.