School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (no title)

The American Indians were here in Ireland and they sailed away in canoes when the present people came.

The American Indians were here in Ireland and they sailed away in canoes when the present people came.
    An Indian chief of the name of Red Winkers "of the American Indians owned a Tomahawk" which is presently in the possession of James Carden Milltown. There was a battle fought on this hill between bold O'Dowd and the Indians; the Indians were driven out and nearly all slain about 100 years before the birth of Christ. The mound in Carden's land which was levelled out by Ned Vance, was an Indian chief's grave. it was not lucky to touch this grave as the Indians swore if any one touched it, they prayed to their God to send bad luck to them & them that would level it.