School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. A man and his wife lived in Leaffony near where Andy Golden lives now his name was.
    A hare used to be seen early in the morning milking the cows. The hare used to milk all the cows in the country on their turn and there was no butter on those cows' milk. From time to time men with dogs and hounds turned out early in the morning hunting the hare and no dog could catch her and the man could'nt see where she went to.
    A man whose name was Bourke went to Leyney and got a big black hound there and brought him home. He went out early in the morning to hunt this hare : The hound followed the hare and went to this house. The hound was near her. She tried different times to get in the window but the hound was so near to her she could'nt take the jump for it, at last she