School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

But there it is.
    The dawn on the hills of Ireland!
    After some years he was sold to another man in a different direction of the country, and after a while he broke away again, and when he reached Enniscrone, a Bus-driver, on seeing this grey horse, witout saddle or bridle, but the head up for the long-distance view. "Ah!" said the Bus-driver "that is the horse I saw galloping through Ballina at dark this morning, and I wondered how a horse was in town so early in the morning."
    It was a most touching sight to see that animal, and to hear him whinney, as he stopped to greet the familiar places, especially when he came to the road leading down to the sea. The happy gallop around the fields, and it is easy to imagine his feelings when the owner came out and brought him away again.
    M. Clarke
    Teacher