School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (no title)

When the pier was being built about fifty years ago, at Inniscrone, they used to set a charge of dynamite and light a fuse, and take good care to get clear away to a distance before the explosion went off.

When the pier was being built about fifty years ago, at Inniscrone, they used to set a charge of dynamite and light a fuse, and take good care to get clear away to a distance before the explosion went off.
    It was in summer, and there was an especially formidable piece of rock that they wanted to blow up.
    They laid the fuse, all right, and a large charge of synamite, and got away to a very safe distance, watching and waiting for the explosion to occur. From where they took shelter they could see two old women ("Bathers") on the very spot where the explosion was going to happen. They men hallred and whistled and shouted and made every possible effort to warn the old ladies, but no man would approach them for fear he too, would be blown up.
    Most of he ment closed their
    M. Clarke