School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

The jaunting car seems to have been found only in Ireland.

The Jaunting car seems to have been found only in Ireland. Even in years past, English or American visitors looked upon it as a great adventure to get on and stay on a jaunting car. The deep well in the centre, with the sliding lid, the seats each side, covered with loose, sometimes lumpy cushions, the wad of hay under the feet in cold weather, the rug that would not stay put, sometimes a rail to hold on by, more often none, perhaps the passengers of one side swung off when going around a corner at speed. The one side bent down with the weight of some extra heavy individual, other side up because there was not enough weight to balance the heavy side.
    About 40 years ago a young English priest was over visiting his friends in Ireland. At that time every priest had a tall silk hat.
    They went for a drive one lovely summer's day to the sea side.
    M. Clarke