School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The following are the names of the farm and domestic animals at home :- the horse, the cow, the sheep, the pig, the donkey, the dog, and the cat.
    The names of the cows are the red cow, the black cow, and the blue cow.
    When anyone is driving cows in or out of a field, he or she says Hi! Hi!
    The cowhouse has an iron roof, and is white-washed outside. There are two mangers in it for the cows to eat out of.
    The cows are tied with a chain round the neck. Cows are tied by the horns or legs if they break away out of the field they are in.
    The tying are made of rope, sometimes of chain and they are home-made. One name for the various kinds of tying is "Glaicin" which is a tether.
    There is no branch or emblem hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. When finished milking the person who is milking makes the sign of the cross on the cow with the milk.
    The calls for the various kinds of animals are Tuk! Tuk! for hens, bathie! bathie! for geese, wheet! wheet! for ducks, shoban! shoban! for sheep, hurish! hurish! for pigs, shep! shep! for
    Catherine Hannon
    Pensioner