School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. 1. In former times some people wore no shoes or boots until they were twelve years, others wore them when they were very young. Some people never wore any shoes or boots. Children go barefoot in Summer, but they wear boots or shoes the rest of the year. Some travelling-folks children go barefoot the whole year round.
    2. If the people threw out the water at night after washing their feet they would say "chugac, chugac an uisce salach" for fear the fairies would throw it on them.
    3. Boots are repaired here. There were two shoemaked here in former times, but there is no shoemakers here now.
    4. Clogs are not made locally, but they are worn locally.
    5 Leather was never made here. Foot-covers of untanned hide were never worn.