School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. In this locality there are many remedies for whooping-cough.
    One of the remedies is known as the White Horse. If a child in a house is suffering from whooping-cough, and the mother of the child goes out on the road, and if she sees a man passing with a white horse, and, she asks him the cure for the whooping-cough, whever cure he suggests is supposed to cure the child. Another cure is asses' milk, while yet another is ferret's leavings.
    There is another cure still. If you got two persons of the same name married, the belief is that whatever they leave after them after a meal, is said to cure the child. There is a very old cure in this locality for sprains, known as spraining thread. If a person sprained his or her footl and went to Alice McCann, Griddle, and told her about the sprain, she would take sme home-spun thread, say some prayers over the thread, and tie the thread on the sprained heand or foot.
    Mrs Margaret Boland
    Farmer's wife