School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. There are several fairy forts in this district, one of them is Ráth Mhic Coraigh, and it is from this fort that the Electoral Division gets its name of Rathmacurky.
    Another one is Ráth Mhanasg, and it is situated in Tullylinn. Another fort is Ráth Mór, and it is situated in Carrowcollar.
    Another fort is O'Brien's fort, and it is situated in Ballyogan. Clery's fort is situated in Meenashammer.
    They are all circular in shape. There is a mound of earth around each of them. In some of them there is an entrance hole.
    There are many stories attached to these forts. People say that fairies live in them to this day. The Dedannans are supposed to have built them.
    Farmers, when sowing crops, never interfere with them. Lights are often seen at them, and music is often heard in them.
    James Gordon
    Occupations