School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. Nearly every boy and many girls find amusement in making toys. Nowadays, girls string flowers together, and, this they call a daisy chain.
    Up to this day boys make toys out of empty thread-spools, and spouting guns from elder branches. They make bird-cradles out of sally rods, with which they trap birds.
    Models from turnips are made by scooping the shape of two eyes and a mouth out of a turnip. A candle is then put into it, and it shows like a man's head int he dark.
    Few of these amusements are carried on nowadays.
    Patrick's crosses are made from paper, decorated with different coloured ribbons, and worn on the right shoulder by little girls on St Patrick's Day.
    Little girls sometimes make rag dolls, which they dress up "as if they were bought in the shops.
    Violet O' Hara