School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. Marriages take place most frequently during Shrove. The month of May is unlucky for marriage. People have the habit of telling lies during Shrove . Matches are made in my district. Money is given as dowry. Stock and goods used to be given in older times, but they are not given now.
    People don't remember marriages taking place in the houses. After the marriage, there is a wedding-feast held in the bride's house. Then the party go for a drive. They come home, have dinner and spend a very enjoyable night or the bride and bridegroom may go to some city for a week or fortnight.
    Strawboys visit the house if the bride and bridegroom come home. They wear false faces and people have great welcome for them.. They are generally rough.
    There is no wedding procession or hauling-home held. Those attending the wedding used to race against each other on horses in olden times. Wives used to sit on the horses with their husbands.
    James Gordon
    Occupations