School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. A cure for coughs and colds. Long Long ago was to get a good thick root of léarughár, and to cut it up in slices and to put cloves on it and sugar and put it sleeping for ten hours until all the juice has come out of it. When all is melted Strain it into a cup, and take it every night at bed time. A cure for a blistered heel long ago was to get a goose-berry and to put it into a drop of wine and put it away for about a day When it is ready to take down cut the goose-berry into small pieces and put the wine and goose on a cloth, and put it to your heel. Long ago the people used to get water-cres and squeeze the juice out of an orange and two pumps of sugar stick along with it and take an egg cup of it every night. If you get a sting of a nettle, and little lumps
    Irene Keane
    Ballina, Co. Mayo