School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Jack the Bean Stalk and his mother lived in a little cottage.

(continued from previous page)
    man Jack met another man. "What do you want for your cow?" said the man. Jack told him. "I will give five beans" said the man to Jack All right said Jack. The man gave Jack the five beans and Jack gave the cow to him. Jack's mother was looking out for him. She thought he had got a great lot of money. She had told Jack to get bread and butter and a lot of other things. She had the kettle boiling. When she saw Jack coming she ran to meet him. She asked him how much did he get for the cow "Five beans" said Jack. The poor mother began to cry. She went to sleep. Jack went outside the door and set the beans. Then Jack went to bed. In the morning when Jack got up
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1960: The Great Animal or Great Object