School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. Whent he famine was raging in this country the cholera also came. The people had to go into tunnels to avoid that disease. Before they went in they went to the sea-shore or river-side and gathered bags of penny-winkles and brought them to their houses and picked and boiled them. Then they would bring them to the tunnels and store them in buckets. When the famine came first the potatoe crops failed. The people ate nothing but the potatoes and the Cnuseach by the shores, and fish The failure of the potatoe caused the famine. The people began to die for want of the potatoes Then money became scarce and nobody could get anythign to eat. When a few days had
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval