School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. The time of the big wind in Ireland the people could not get enough to eat. All their crops were blown away. Their oats were carried away with the floods and the water got into the potatoes and destroyed them.
    Some of the people who had their crops sowed on the top of the hill was not as bad as other's for the flood's could not reach them.
    When the big wind was in Ireland the houses were all thatched. The first night that the wind came the people thought nothing of it and they never thought of their houses. Next morning the thatch was nearly all blown away. Some of the houses were made of mud and some of sod.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Anne Craig