School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a very poor woman and her son, Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    left his hatchet at the bottom of the stalk. When he got at the top of the stalk he set off through the dark clouds. He kept going on until he came to a house. He knocked at the door and the woman of the house came to it. He said to her, - "Will you give me lodging's for the night."
    The woman said - "Where are you going? If you come in here the boss will smell you when he comes home from work." Jack kept on begging her to let him lodge for the night. The giant's mother was very good to poor people if they came looking for shelter or food to her. She was only saving Jack's life for no matter where he would be the giant would get him.
    The woman took pity on him and she let him in.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure