School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Once upon a time there lived a old man and a woman in a little cottage in Farrmorgan.

Once upon a time there lived a old man and a woman in a little cottage in Farrmorgan. They had no family. The woman had always the house very clean. One evening when she had the house clean, she said to her husband that she would take a stretch in the bed and he said that he would take a walk over the fields and see the cattle. The woman was not long in bed when in walked four beautifull girls. They spoke to the woman and the woman spoke to them. Then they began to dance. One of the girls looked at the woman very cross while the other were smiling. The woman asked one of the girls why she looked so cross
    Nora O Boyle
    Quignalegan, Co. Mayo