School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

The boy went back to his father and he lived happily for a while.

The boy went back to his father and he lived happily for a while. When Spring came he dug the land and when he came to where he was stuck in the ground he could not dig it for the witch, through her magical powers, had made her den under that place and if the boy could dig a yard he would succeed in getting the witch's den and he would be able to kill her and so get rid of her. He began to dig as quick as he could but, as he dug every spadeful the ground filled up again. At last he saw he could not dig it so he set out to catch her and kill her and then her magical powers would be gone.
    He left all that was to be
    Pádraig Ó Niadhóg