School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

After the rebellion of '98 Father Owen Cowley went one day to a little house.

After the rebellion of '98 Father Owen Cowley went one day to a little house.When he was a little while inside the woman told him that the soldiers were coming. The priest did not waste time to put on his shoes. He went out. When the soldiers saw him running they followed him. Then the priest went to his hiding place on the bogs. When the soldiers came to the house where he was the woman would not tell them where the priest had gone. Then one of the soldiers shot her. A few days later Father Cowley died with the Chalice in his hands. It is said that a red light is to be seen where he died.
    Patrick Devany
    Rathmeel, Co. Mayo