School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Long ago there was a cliff in which gold was hidden.

Long ago there was a cliff in which gold was hidden. Many people tried to get it but they failed. People used to dream about it and several people were killed as soon as they went into the hole where the gold was. One man dreamt that he would get the gold with great difficulty. There was a big tree in front of the hole. The man was afraid to go into the hole himself so he got a lamb and pushed him back the hole. All they heard was a bleat and they knew she was dead. Then they got a bull and put him back the hole. The bull soo came back out of the hole and went mad. The man had to kill the bull because they were afraid he would
    Pádraig Ó Niadhóg
    Bunree, Co. Mayo