School: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Once upon a time there lived a prince and he was a great gambler.

Once upon a time there lived a prince and he was a great gambler. He bet all he came up to and in this way he earned alot of money. One day he met a man and he asked him to play a game of cards. The man said he would, and he took out a pack of cards out of his pocket and he got a table and they began to play. The first day the prince played he won. He played the man in the same place again and he won this day also. The next day they played and the prince was bet. He lost all the stock of his fathers estate. He was going home down-hearted when
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures