School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. There was an old woman there long ago and here name was Nano English. She was quite blind and she used to knit the finest socks you could see. She used to travel from house to house. Someone from one house used to lead her to the next house and in this way she travelled round the parish. She generally stayed with a poor woman called Pegeen Wattoo, who lived in a small house, and she used to sell apples and (and) sweets and also crosses for St. Patrick's day.
    There was an other old woman and the name she went by was Biddy the Stick. SHe was very tall and fierce looking and she always carried a stick with a big round head on it, and from that she got her name. She had a big pocket sewn on to her skirt. She used to sell thick pins, which the old women used to buy to tie to the scarves which they used to wear around their shoulders. She kept the pins in this big pocket, and if the people did not buy the pins, she hit them with the stick.
    In later times there was another woman, who went by the name of "Mary Red Seat." She went
      1. people by social grouping