School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. Long ago, at about twelve o'clock at night, a priest got a call to a sick woman. The priest got his horse, and saddled him, and set off at once for the patient's house. On his way, there passed across the road in front of the horse, a queer kind of a hare. Then he saw following the hare, horses and hounds but they could not catch the hare. The priest stopped the horse to watch the chase, but after a long time, they went out of sight. He travelled on, and when he was gone about half-a-mile, he saw a small thatched house with a dull light. The priest heard someone singing in the house, and he went to the window. He saw inside a woman and she milking a cow and singing at the same time. He thought it was the nicest song he ever heard and it was the "Cailín deas cruidhte na mbó". The priest thought that the woman was the very same as the hare that passed him on the road, and so she was. He went up on his horse, and straightened off for the patient's house. When he reached the house the woman was dead, and the priest was in a "peck of trouble". He went up on his
    AT1187: Meleager
    Daniel Flynn