School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. There was a blacksmith there long ago, who lived at Kilmore, Ballyduff. He was a great gambler and every shilling he'd earn through the day in his forge, would go that night in cards. One day he was in his forge and he hadn't as much coal or iron as would turn out a set of shoes. As he stood there meditating on what he would do, a strange man walked in and asked him why he was so poor. He said to the blacksmith, "I will make you a rich man if you promise to come me at the end of seven years. I will give you a purse, that every time you will open it, you will have money in it." The blacksmith took the purse, and agreed to go with the man at the end of seven years. The smith was getting richer every day, and finally his seven years were nearly spent and he was getting uneasy.
    He went to the Parish Priest and told him his story. The Priest told him, he could do nothing for him, as the devil had him now. He was going away, and he met the Curate. He up and told him his story, and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Thomas Leehy