School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. There was once an old widow and she had a daughter. The daughter went away to some foreign country, and she earned a great deal of money there. When she had a good fortune earned she decided to come back to her mother. On her way home she came to a town, and she asked a policeman where would she get lodgings for the night. The policeman showed her a house and she went in. When she went into the house, she did not like it at all. She went out into the street again, and she met a priest. She asked the police where would she get lodgings for the night. The priest showed her another house, and she was content with this. She asked the woman where would she sleep, and the woman showed her the room. She locked the room-door and went to bed. The woman had a son, and he was a bit queer. When the son came home, he said to his mother that she had a lodger in the house, and that he would kill her if he caught her. His mother did her best to stop him, but it was no good. The son went out, and he brought in a hatchet with him and went upstairs to the girl's room. The door was
    Henry O' Connor
    John Scanlon